Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monacanthus ciliatus


Profile

lexID:
9698 
AphiaID:
159497 
Scientific:
Monacanthus ciliatus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Fringed Filefish 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > ciliatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Mitchill, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Haiti, Guatemala, Suriname, French Guiana, Newfoundland, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Argentine, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
4,23°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sea weed, Copepods, Sponges, Predatory, Isopods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Amphipods, algues, arénicole, crevettes, crustacés, Invertébrés, krill, moules, mysis, polypes coralliens 
Tank:
~ 700 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-26 21:11:47 

Husbandry

(Mitchill, 1818)

Synonyms:
Balistes ciliatus Mitchill, 1818
Monacanthus davidsonii Cope, 1871
Monacanthus occidentalis Günther, 1870
Monacanthus piraaca Kner, 1867
Monocanthus ciliatus (Mitchill, 1818)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Monacanthus (Genus) > Monacanthus ciliatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus

Last comment in the discussion about Monacanthus ciliatus