Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mycteroperca phenax


Profile

lexID:
9735 
AphiaID:
159233 
Scientific:
Mycteroperca phenax 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Scamp 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > phenax (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Swain, 1884 
Occurrence:
Guatemala, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Aruba, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Colombie, Curaçao, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Nicaragua , Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
30 cm - 107 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26,0°C 
Food:
Predatory, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-25 19:16:19 

Husbandry

Jordan & Swain, 1884

Synonyms:
Labrus guaza Löfling, 1758
Labrus guaza Linnaeus, 1758
Labrus gvaza Linnaeus, 1758
Mycteroperca falcata phenax Jordan & Swain, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Mycteroperca (Genus) > Mycteroperca phenax (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca phenax

Last comment in the discussion about Mycteroperca phenax