Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhynchocinetes serratus


Profile

lexID:
9804 
Scientific:
Rhynchocinetes serratus 
German:
Tanzgarnele, Riffgarnele 
English:
Serrated hingebeak 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Rhynchocinetes (Genus) > serratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(H. Milne Edwards, [in Milne Edwards, 1834-1840]), 1837 
Occurrence:
the Kermadec Islands, Lord Howe Island, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
17°C - 19,1°C 
Food:
Detritus, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-02 16:46:11 

Husbandry

(Milne-Edwards, 1837)

The Hinge-back Shrimp(Rhynchocinetes serratus) is a very colourful and attractive shrimp species that belongs to the family Rhynchocinetidae. The Hinge-back Shrimp has a complex pattern of spots and bands along the back of its body that are fluorescent in colour and they also have prominent bands on their legs. Hinge-back Shrimps are so named as they their articulated rostrum can be moved up and down independently of the head.

The Hinge-back Shrimp often forms small colonies and will inhabitat caves and crevices. They are more active at night and divers will often encounter them in their torch beam whilst looking in cracks and crevices of the reef. They grow to a maximum length of 6cm.

Source: Scuba Equipment USA - Marine Species Gallery

Synonyms:
Hippolyte serratus H. Milne Edwards, 1837
Rhynchocinetes rugulosus Stimpson, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Rhynchocinetes (Genus) > Rhynchocinetes serratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchocinetes serratus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhynchocinetes serratus