Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes albifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
9806 
AphiaID:
218847 
Scientific:
Stegastes albifasciatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Whitebar Gregory 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > albifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel & Müller, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Tuamoto Islands, Caroline Island, Raja Amat, Kiribati, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Australie, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-02 21:03:58 

Husbandry

Stegastes albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Eupomacentrus albofasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Parapomacentrus albifasciatus (Schlegel & Müller, 1839)
Pomacentrus albifasciatus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus albofasciatus Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus eclipticus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pomacentrus leucopleura Bleeker, 1854

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes albifasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes albifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes albifasciatus