Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens)


Profile

lexID:
9824 
Scientific:
Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens) 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Semiscaled goby 
Category:
Gobiidés 
Family tree:
(Kingdom) > (Phylum) > (Class) > (Order) > (Family) > Elacatinus (Genus) > pallens (Tigrigobius pallens) (Species) 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Colombie, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Kuba, St. Vincent et les Grenadines 
Size:
bis zu 1.9cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Zoobenthos, arénicole, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-07-07 13:40:18 

Husbandry

(Ginsburg, 1939)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens) to Everett Turner.

Short description:
Dark grey; 8-9 internal dark bars on body behind pectoral, some in the form of Ys, 3 widen when they pass across white belly; head reddish, with several dark bars and 3 short white bars outlined in black below eye; vertical fins not barred.

Habitat: Vertical walls in coral reef habitats.
Depth: 0-5 meters

Correct name concerning Fishbase:
Tigrigobius pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Correct name concerning Worms:
Elacatinus pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Synonyms:
Garmannia pallens Ginsburg, 1939
Gobiosoma pallens (Ginsburg, 1939)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Elacatinus (Genus) > Elacatinus pallens (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens)

Last comment in the discussion about Elacatinus pallens (Tigrigobius pallens)