Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carcharhinus galapagensis


Profile

lexID:
9829 
AphiaID:
105790 
Scientific:
Carcharhinus galapagensis 
German:
Galapagoshai 
English:
Galapagos Shark, Mackerel Shark 
Category:
Requins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > galapagensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Snodgrass & Heller, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Clipperton Island, São Tomé e Principé, Lord Howe Island, El Salvador, Northern Mariana Islands, Tasman Sea, Guatemala, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Rapa, Tuamoto Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Madeira, Angola, Australie, Bermudes, Brésil, Canaries, Cercle tropical, Chile, Colombie, Equador, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe de Californie, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, Îles Vierges britanniques, Japon, L'île Cocos, Le Cap-Vert, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Micronésie, Nouvelle Zélande, Oman, Palau, Panama, Polynésie Française, Revillagigedo, Sainte Hélène, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 286 Meter 
Size:
215 cm - 370 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Mammals, petit requin, poissons (petits poissons), raies (petites), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-19 17:50:05 

Husbandry

(Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Synonyms:
Carcharias galapagensis Snodgrass & Heller, 1905
Carcharinus galapagensis (Snodgrass & Heller, 1905)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Carcharhinus (Genus) > Carcharhinus galapagensis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis

Last comment in the discussion about Carcharhinus galapagensis