Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dischistodus melanotus


Profile

lexID:
9840 
AphiaID:
280562 
Scientific:
Dischistodus melanotus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Blackvent Damsel, Yellow Demoiselle, Black-vent Damsel 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > melanotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1858 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Timor, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Papua, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
27,5°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-13 14:35:48 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1858)

Synonyms:
Dischistodus notophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Dischistodus notopthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Pomacentrus melanotus Bleeker, 1858
Pomacentrus notophthalmus Bleeker, 1853
Pomacentrus suluensis Seale, 1910

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Dischistodus (Genus) > Dischistodus melanotus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus melanotus

Last comment in the discussion about Dischistodus melanotus