Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stegastes fasciolatus


Profile

lexID:
9912 
AphiaID:
218850 
Scientific:
Stegastes fasciolatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Pacific Gregory 
Category:
Demoiselles 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > fasciolatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ogilby, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Hong Kong, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island, Papua, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Komodo (Komodo Island), the Kermadec Islands, Yemen, Mozambique, Austral Islands, Midway Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Raja Amat, the Society Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bali, Cargados Carajos, Chine, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océanie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 16cm 
Temperature:
0°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carrion, algues, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-03 19:23:31 

Husbandry

(Ogilby, 1889)

This drab, blackish or brownish gray damselfish has bright lemon-yellow eyes and a patchy unkempt appearance due to some scales being lighter than others. Common in Hawai`i, it prefers areas with moderate to low wave activity and feeds primarily on green filamentous algae. Each Pacific Gregory maintains an all-purpose territory (containing shelter and a nesting site as well as food) which it boldly defends against all other algae-eating fishes. The territory extends about 2-4 ft. in all directions from the shelter hole and is usually defined by natural formations such as coral heads or clumps of weed. (Containing more algae than surrounding areas, Pacific Gregory territories are sometimes, but not always, discernible to humans.) Like similar Indo-Pacific and Caribbean damsels, the Pacific Gregory "farms" its patch of filamentous algae by removing undesirable coralline algae. It also eats small invertebrates living in its algal farm.
As anyone who has watched a Pacific Gregory for a few minutes can attest, this pugnacious little fish will unfailingly attempt to drive any other herbivore from its algae patch. It does not waste energy by attacking carnivores such as wrasses, but experiments show it can learn to recognize and attack algae-eating fish species it has never seen before. A male Pacific Gregory will also defend its territory against males of its own species. When displaying aggression to another male, it darkens its yellow eyes (see "Oh Those Dark Eyes" below). Juveniles, bluish black with a pale yellow tail, appear during the summer months, often on wave-scoured reef flats. Those under 1 in. have an iridescent blue-purple streak along the top of the head and margin of the dorsal fin. The species name means "banded." To about 6 in. Indo-Pacific, but with a slightly different color pattern in Hawai`i (see "Three Color Patterns" below). Pomacentrus jenkinsi is a synonym.
Source: http://www.hawaiisfishes.com/fish_of_month/past_fom/fom_04_03.htm by John P. Hoover, Hawaii

Synonyms:
Eupomacentrus fasciolatus (Ogilby, 1889)
Eupomacentrus marginatus Jenkins, 1901
Eupomacentrus paschalis Whitley, 1929
Pomacentrus atrilabiatus Fowler, 1946
Pomacentrus craticulus Smith, 1965
Pomacentrus fasciolatus Ogilby, 1889
Pomacentrus inornatus Jordan & Seale, 1906
Pomacentrus jenkinsi Jordan & Evermann, 1903
Pomacentrus luteobrunneus Smith, 1960
Pomacentrus niomatus De Vis, 1884
Pomacentrus vanderbilti Fowler, 1941
Pseudopomacentrus navalis Whitley, 1964
Stegastes faciolatus (Ogilby, 1889)
Stegastes fasciatus (Ogilby, 1889)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Stegastes (Genus) > Stegastes fasciolatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes fasciolatus

Last comment in the discussion about Stegastes fasciolatus