Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halichoeres papilionaceus


Profile

lexID:
9992 
AphiaID:
275785 
Scientific:
Halichoeres papilionaceus  
German:
Seegras-Junker 
English:
Weed Wrasse, Schwatz's Wrasse, Seagrass Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > papilionaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Timor, Papua, Raja Amat, Bali, Flores, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Malaisie, Mer de Banda, Micronésie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Togian 
Sea depth:
1 - 4 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
26°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-06 16:25:29 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1839)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Halichoeres papilionaceus to Prof. Dr. Arthur R. Bos,The American University in Cairo, Egypt and Department of Marine Zoology NATURALIS Biodiversity Center, Leiden, Netherlands.

Halichoeres papilionaceus is found in shallow water to depths of 10 meters on sheltered coral reefs, in seagrass beds and weedy areas,also in shallow sheltered rocky areas and reef flats, solitary or in small groups.

Synonyms:
Halichoeres schwartzii (Bleeker, 1847)
Julis dieschismenacanthoides Bleeker, 1853
Julis papilionaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Julis schwarzii Bleeker, 1847
Platyglossus doleschalli Steindachner, 1863

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Halichoeres (Genus) > Halichoeres papilionaceus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres papilionaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Halichoeres papilionaceus