Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carangoides ferdau


Profile

lexID:
5699 
AphiaID:
218395 
Scientific:
Carangoides ferdau 
German:
Querstreifen-Stachelmakrele 
English:
Blue Trevally 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Carangoides (Genus) > ferdau (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Kuwait, Irak, Hong Kong, Djibouti, Tokelau, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Israel, Pakistan, Yemen, Myanmar, Tuamoto Islands, Marquesas Islands, Jordan, Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Iran, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
30 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, le phytoplancton, moules, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-06 13:12:49 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Found in coastal waters adjacent to sandy beaches; also found to depths of 60 m, often near reefs. Pelagic.
Singly or in small groups.
Feeds mainly on crustaceans, mollusks and small fish that are abundant in the lagoons. Excellent food fish, the flesh is rarely poisonous.
Text source: fishbase

Synonyms:
Carangoides ferdan (Forsskål, 1775) (misspelling)
Carangoides gilberti (Jordan & Seale, 1906) (Synonym)
Carangoides hemigymnostethus Bleeker, 1851
Carangoides laticaudis (Alleyne & Macleay, 1877)
Caranx ferdau (Forsskål, 1775)
Caranx gilberti Jordan & Seale, 1906
Caranx hemigymnostethus (Bleeker, 1851)
Caranx laticaudis Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Ferdauia lindemanensis Whitley, 1951
Scomber ferdau Forsskål, 1775

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides ferdau

Last comment in the discussion about Carangoides ferdau