Fauna Marin GmbHKorallen-Zuchtcompact-lab Tropic MarinGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Flabellina telja



Profile

lexID:
7844 
Scientific:
Flabellina telja 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > telja (Species) 
Initial determination:
Marcus & Marcus, 1967 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Maine, Pacifique Est 
Size:
0.5 cm - 1.2 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-09 20:18:04 

Husbandry

Flabellina telja Marcus & Marcus, 1967

The body is a translucent pinkish colour covered with opaque white spots. The spots ar irregular in size and shape. The ceratal digestive gland can become a bright to dark reddish pink. The rhinophores can be yellow, brown or pink.

The sea slug Bajaeolis bertschi, Flabellina cynara, F. marcusorum and F. vansyoci are also east Pacific aeolids with white spots.

Synonym:
Flabellina stohleri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dexiarchia (Suborder) > Cladobranchia (Infraorder) > Aeolidida (Parvorder) > Flabellinoidea (Superfamily) > Flabellinidae (Family) > Flabellina (Genus) > Flabellina telja (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina telja

Last comment in the discussion about Flabellina telja