Fauna Marin GmbHPreis AquaristikFauna Marin GmbHMasterfischTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doriopsilla fulva



Profile

lexID:
10030 
Scientific:
Doriopsilla fulva 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Salted Yellow Dorid 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Doriopsilla (Genus) > fulva (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, 1905) 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
2 cm - 7 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-29 13:38:42 

Husbandry

Doriopsilla fulva (MacFarland, 1905)

Ground colour varies from pale yellow or yellow-orange to chestnut brown. Low tubercles on dorsum.The yellow rhinophores with 11-20 lamellae,the gills whitish to pale yellow.

Doriopsilla fulva, aslo known as Salted Yellow Dorid, feeds on various sponges, including Acarnus erithacus,Cliona celata, Ficulina suberea and Suberites ficus.

Synonym:
Doriopsis fulva

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Phyllidioidea (Superfamily) > Dendrodorididae (Family) > Doriopsilla (Genus) > Doriopsilla fulva (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla fulva

Last comment in the discussion about Doriopsilla fulva