Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Berthella agassizii


...

Berthella agassizii , Temperate Eastern Pacific, 2004

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10042 
Scientific:
Berthella agassizii 
German:
Flankenkiemer  
English:
sidegill slug  
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchida (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > agassizii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(MacFarland, ), 1909 
Occurrence:
Atlantique Ouest, Brésil, Caraïbes, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est 
Sea depth:
1 Meter 
Size:
1 cm - 2 cm 
Food:
Sponges, No reliable information available, Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-10-24 19:44:49 

Husbandry

Berthella agassizii (MacFarland, 1909)

The Body colour is a translucent reddish-brown to pink with scattered opaque white spots.Berthella agassizii is sympatric with Berthella stellata in both the Caribbean and the East Pacific (sympatric meens "Occupying the same or overlapping geographic areas").

This sidegill slug inhabit shallow water and Rockshores.

Seaslugs genus Berthella feeds on Sponges and Ascidians.

Synonym:
Pleurobranchus agassizii

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Berthella (Genus) > Berthella agassizii (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella agassizii

Last comment in the discussion about Berthella agassizii