Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Urticina columbiana

...

Foto: Monterey County, Kalifornien, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ed Bierman, USA (Ed Bierman) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10106 
Scientific:
Urticina columbiana 
German:
Sandrose 
English:
Crusty red anemone  
Category:
Anémones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Urticina (Genus) > columbiana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1922 
Occurrence:
Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, USA 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 15°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-05 18:49:50 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1922

Synonyms:
Tealia columbiana (Verrill, 1922)
Tealia columbina

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Actiniaria (Order) > Enthemonae (Suborder) > Actinioidea (Superfamily) > Actiniidae (Family) > Urticina (Genus) > Urticina columbiana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Urticina columbiana

Last comment in the discussion about Urticina columbiana