Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Syn-Biotic Meersalz

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilodactylus fasciatus

...

Cheilodactylus fasciatus

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Johan Swanepoel, Südafrika (Copyright Johan Swanepoel) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10190 
Scientific:
Cheilodactylus fasciatus 
German:
Rotfinger 
English:
Redfingers  
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1803 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Afrique du Sud, Atlantique Est 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Foraminifers, Zoobenthos, arénicole, chair de moules, crevettes servant de nourriture, étoiles de mer, le zooplancton, moules, nourriture congelée (grande taille), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-21 13:29:29 

Husbandry

Cheilodactylus fasciatus Lacepède, 1803
Redfingers

Very spezial thank to Johan Swanepoel for the Picture of Cheilodactylus fasciatus.

Mainly in shallow water among rocks, but sometimes caught down to 120 m depth. Feeds on small crabs, mollusks, worms, and other small invertebrates

Synonym:
Cheilodactylus multiradiatus Castelnau, 1861

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cheilodactylidae (Family) > Cheilodactylus (Genus) > Cheilodactylus fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilodactylus fasciatus