Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gelliodes fibulata

...

Niphatid Sponge (Gelliodes fibulata)Negeri, Bunaken Island, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Courtesy of the author Bernard Dupont, Frankreich (Copyright Bernard Dupont) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10212 
Scientific:
Gelliodes fibulata 
German:
Schwamm 
English:
Thorny stem sponges 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Niphatidae (Family) > Gelliodes (Genus) > fibulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Carter, 1881) 
Occurrence:
Australie, Indonésie, Mer d'Adaman, Singapour 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
plancton, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Gelliodes bifacialis
  • Gelliodes biformis
  • Gelliodes callista
  • Gelliodes carnosa
  • Gelliodes coscinopora
  • Gelliodes fayalensis
  • Gelliodes fibroreticulata
  • Gelliodes fibrosa
  • Gelliodes fragilis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-11-28 14:11:05 

Husbandry

Gelliodes fibulata (Carter, 1881)

Very spezial Thank to Bernard DUPOMT for the wonderful Piture of Gelliodes fibulata for the the Reeflex.

Gelliodes is a genus of sponges with over 30 described species.
Members of the class Demospongiae are hermaphroditic.

Life cycle: The zygote develops into parenchymella larva (free-swimming) before settling down on a substrate where it grows into a young sponge

Synonyms:
Axos fibulata Carter, 1881 (genus transfer)
Gelliodes fibulata Ridley, 1884 (junior homonym)
Sigmaxinyssa fibulata (Ridley, 1884) (genus transfer)

Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Heteroscleromorpha (Subclass) > Haplosclerida (Order) > Niphatidae (Family) > Gelliodes (Genus) > Gelliodes fibulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gelliodes fibulata

Last comment in the discussion about Gelliodes fibulata