Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Watersipora cucullata


Profile

lexID:
10234 
AphiaID:
111590 
Scientific:
Watersipora cucullata 
German:
Moostierchen 
English:
Bryozoan 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Watersiporidae (Family) > Watersipora (Genus) > cucullata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Busk, ), 1854 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-12-09 20:29:50 

Husbandry

Watersipora cucullata (Busk, 1854)

Watersipora cucullat is a calcified, encrusting bryozoan.Colonies are variable in appearance. The colour is brownish orange to black.Like all bryozoans, is a suspension feeder. Bryozoans provide habitat for many species of juvenile fishes, invertebrates, and small crustaceans.

Synonym:
Watersipora subovoidea

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Flustrina (Suborder) > Smittinoidea (Superfamily) > Watersiporidae (Family) > Watersipora (Genus) > Watersipora cucullata (Species)

External links

  1. sms.si.edu (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Watersipora cucullata

Last comment in the discussion about Watersipora cucullata