Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apostichopus californicus


Profile

lexID:
10302 
AphiaID:
529363 
Scientific:
Apostichopus californicus 
German:
Kalifornische Riesenseewalze 
English:
Giant California Sea Cucumber 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus) > californicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Alaska, golfe de Californie, Ocean Pacifique, USA 
Sea depth:
0 - 250 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
1°C - 22°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Carrion, plancton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 08:22:20 

Husbandry

Apostichopus californicus (Stimpson, 1857)

Apostichopus californicus, commonly known as The giant California sea cucumber, can grow to a length of 50 cm and a width of 5 cm. It has a soft, cylindrical body, with red-brown to yellowish leathery skin.Apostichopus californicus is nocturnal.

The giant California sea cucumber is a scavenger,feeds on plankton and other organic matter.

Synonyms:
Holothuria californica
Parastichopus californicus
Stichopus californicus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > rAspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Apostichopus (Genus) > Apostichopus californicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apostichopus californicus

Last comment in the discussion about Apostichopus californicus