Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ectopleura marina


Profile

lexID:
10307 
AphiaID:
285957 
Scientific:
Ectopleura marina 
German:
Röhrenpolyp 
English:
Pink-mouth Hydroid 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > marina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Torrey, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
200 Meter 
Size:
2 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
~ 10°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, arénicole, plancton, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ectopleura americana
  • Ectopleura antarctica
  • Ectopleura apicisacciformis
  • Ectopleura atentaculata
  • Ectopleura attenoides
  • Ectopleura betheris
  • Ectopleura crassocanalis
  • Ectopleura elongata
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-08 13:50:25 

Husbandry

Ectopleura marina (Torrey, 1902)

Ectopleura marina is cylindrical, with tentacles and a mouth for feeding. The polyp stems is usually 2 - 5 cm long, with 18 tentacles in two whorls around the mouth , and 22 - 26 tentacles away from the mouth. Feeding polyps are pink (common name pink-mouth hydroid).

Ectopleura marina feeds on copepods,other small crustaceans, larvae, chaetognaths, annelid worms,on eggs of various other invertebrates, plankton, and fish larvae.

Synonym:
Tubularia marina

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Aplanulata (Suborder) > Tubulariidae (Family) > Ectopleura (Genus) > Ectopleura marina (Species)

External links

  1. EOL (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura marina

Last comment in the discussion about Ectopleura marina