Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heteropsammia eupsammides

Profile

lexID:
10388 
Scientific:
Heteropsammia eupsammides 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Smooth Bum Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Heteropsammia (Genus) > eupsammides (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1849 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Cambodia, Myanmar, Afrique de l'Est, Indonésie, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Mer de Chine du Sud, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Philippines, Singapour, Sulu Sea , Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
2 - 281 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-28 11:38:30 

Husbandry

(Gray, 1849)

Heteropsammia eupsammides is almost always found on soft horizontal and gently sloping sandy bottoms as a free-living polyp with multiple mouths.
THis coral usually occurs in association with Heterocyathus spp. and Cycloseris spp.


Synonyms:
Heterocyathus eupsammides Gray, 1849
Heteropsammia geminata Verrill, 1870
Heteropsammia multilobata Moseley, 1881

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Heteropsammia (Genus) > Heteropsammia eupsammides (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heteropsammia eupsammides

Last comment in the discussion about Heteropsammia eupsammides