Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Engraulis encrasicolus


Profile

lexID:
10458 
AphiaID:
126426 
Scientific:
Engraulis encrasicolus 
German:
Europäische Sardelle 
English:
European Anchovy 
Category:
Harengs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Engraulis (Genus) > encrasicolus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Madeira, Namibia, West Sahara, Jordan, São Tomé e Principé, Sierra Leone, Morocco, Azov Sea, Gambia, Cameroon, Mozambique, Equatorial Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Tunesien, Congo, Russland, Benin, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Angola, Arabie-saudite, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canaries, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, île Maurice, îles britanniques, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Nigeria, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Portugal, Sainte Hélène, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Seychelles, Somalie, Street of Gibralta, Togo 
Sea depth:
9 - 400 Meter 
Size:
9 cm - 14 cm 
Food:
Copepods, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-22 18:47:40 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Anchoa guineensis (Rossignol & Blache, 1961)
Anchoviella guineensis Rossignol & Blache, 1961
Clupea encrasicolus Linnaeus, 1758
Engraulis amara Risso, 1827
Engraulis argyrophanus Valenciennes, 1848
Engraulis encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis encrasicholus ponticus Alesandrov, 1927
Engraulis encrasicolus ponticus Alexandrov, 1927
Engraulis encrasicolus russoi Dulzetto, 1947
Engraulis encrassicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis engrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis engrasicolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Engraulis guineensis (Rossignol & Blache, 1961)
Engraulis meletta Cuvier, 1829
Engraulis russoi Dulzetto, 1947
Engraulis vulgaris Nilsson, 1832
Engraulus encrasicholus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Stolephorus encrasicolus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Clupeiformes (Order) > Engraulidae (Family) > Engraulis (Genus) > Engraulis encrasicolus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Engraulis encrasicolus

Last comment in the discussion about Engraulis encrasicolus