Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stylaster californicus


Profile

lexID:
10477 
AphiaID:
285860 
Scientific:
Stylaster californicus 
German:
Filigrankoralle 
English:
California Hydrocoral 
Category:
Hydroïdes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > californicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Verrill, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Canada, golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), USA 
Sea depth:
12 - 55 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 14°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Stylaster alaskanus
  • Stylaster amphiheloides
  • Stylaster antillarum
  • Stylaster asper
  • Stylaster atlanticus
  • Stylaster aurantiacus
  • Stylaster bellus
  • Stylaster biflabellum
  • Stylaster bilobatus
  • Stylaster bithalamus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-26 11:02:11 

Husbandry

(Verrill, 1866)

Synonym:
Allopora californica Verrill, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Hydrozoa (Class) > Hydroidolina (Subclass) > Anthoathecata (Order) > Filifera (Suborder) > Stylasteridae (Family) > Stylaster (Genus) > Stylaster californicus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster californicus

Last comment in the discussion about Stylaster californicus