Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chaetopleura angulata

...

Chaetopleura angulata, 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Mauro Hilário (Mauro Hilário (c)) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10493 
AphiaID:
848025 
Scientific:
Chaetopleura angulata 
German:
Käferschnecke 
English:
Chiton 
Category:
Polyplacophores 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Chitonida (Order) > Chaetopleuridae (Family) > Chaetopleura (Genus) > angulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Spengler, ), 1797 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, Amérique du Sud, Brésil, Espagne, littoraux européens, Portugal 
Size:
2,3 cm - 5,3 cm 
Temperature:
4,0°C - 22°C 
Food:
Barnacles, No reliable information available, Foraminifères 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Chaetopleura angolensis
  • Chaetopleura apiculata
  • Chaetopleura asperior
  • Chaetopleura asperrima
  • Chaetopleura benaventei
  • Chaetopleura benguelensis
  • Chaetopleura biarmata
  • Chaetopleura brucei
  • Chaetopleura debruini
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-02 13:47:34 

Husbandry

Chaetopleura angulata (Spengler, 1797)

Chaetopleura angulata can be found in two Atlantic areas: from Brazil to Cape Horn in South America and on the Atlantic European coasts of Spain and Portugal. Widely spread opinion about the European invasion is the intense commercial trade by Spanish and Portuguese ships.

Its most typical habitat are bottoms of muddy shelly-gravel or sandy mud.Chaetopleura angulata appears to feed on Balanus spp. and Foraminifera.

Synonyms:
Chaetopleura (Chaetopleura) angulata
Chaetopleura armillata
Chaetopleura fulva
Chaetopleura tehuelcha
Chiton angulatus
Chiton ferrugineus
Chiton fulvus
Chiton lividus
Chiton lusitanicus
Chiton tehuelchus
Chiton velatus
Stereochiton felipponei
Typhlochiton felipponei

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Polyplacophora (Class) > Neoloricata (Subclass) > Chitonida (Order) > Chitonina (Suborder) > Chitonoidea (Superfamily) > Chaetopleuridae (Family) > Chaetopleura (Genus) > Chaetopleura angulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetopleura angulata

Last comment in the discussion about Chaetopleura angulata