Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ellisolandia elongata

...

Ellisolandia elongata - derbes Korallenmoos, Zakynthos, Griechenland, Mittelmeer. eingestellt von Spacediver

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10521 
Scientific:
Ellisolandia elongata 
German:
Derbes Korallenmoos 
English:
Coralline Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Ellisolandia (Genus) > elongata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Ellis & Solander) K.R.Hind & G.W.Saunders, 2013 
Occurrence:
Adria, Afrique, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Azores, Egypte, Îles Baléares, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 12,0 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 20°C 
Food:
zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-10 08:08:16 

Husbandry

Ellisolandia elongata (J.Ellis & Solander) K.R.Hind & G.W.Saunders, 2013

Ellisolandia elongata is chalky to whitish-pink or reddish-lilac and calcified.
These coralline red algae can be found on rock and exposed coasts and lower intertidal.
Similar species: Corallina officinalis is more common und larger as Ellisolandia elongata.

Synonyms:
Corallina deshayesii
Corallina elongata
Corallina mediterranea
Corallina officinalis var. mediterranea (Areschoug) Hauck, 1883 (synonym)
Corallina officinalis var. mediterranea Kützing, 1858

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Corallinoideae (Subfamily) > Corallineae (Tribe) > Ellisolandia (Genus) > Ellisolandia elongata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisolandia elongata

Last comment in the discussion about Ellisolandia elongata


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.