Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pronotogrammus martinicensis

...

Aquariumfoto

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan (Copyright Lemon Tea Yi Kai) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10526 
Scientific:
Pronotogrammus martinicensis 
German:
Tiefsee-Fahnenbarsch 
English:
Roughtongue bass 
Category:
barbiers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Pronotogrammus (Genus) > martinicensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Guichenot, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Costa Rica, Haiti, Barbados, Guatemala, Central America, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, French Guiana, the Netherlands Antilles, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
65 - 900 Meter 
Size:
16 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
11,5°C - 23,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), crevettes, crustacés, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-12 16:13:56 

Husbandry

(Guichenot, 1868)

Pronotogrammus martinicensis occurs over high profile rock formations, continental shelf edge reefs, and on steep slopes in insular regions.
The Roughtongue bass is usually found near the bottom around soft corals and in association with Oculina or Madrepora corals.
The protogynous hermaphrodite and feeds on crustaceans, ostracods, copepods and pteropods.

Synonyms:
Anthias duplicidentatus Miranda Ribeiro, 1903
Anthias louisi Bean, 1912
Aylopon martinicensis Guichenot, 1868
Holanthias martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868)
Ocyanthias martinicensis (Guichenot, 1868)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Anthiinae (Subfamily) > Pronotogrammus (Genus) > Pronotogrammus martinicensis (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pronotogrammus martinicensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pronotogrammus martinicensis