Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Maripelta rotata

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ed Bierman, USA (Ed Bierman) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10533 
AphiaID:
372775 
Scientific:
Maripelta rotata 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Red Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Rhodymeniaceae (Family) > Maripelta (Genus) > rotata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(E.Y.Dawson) E.Y.Dawson, 1963 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Pacifique Est, USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 4070 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2cm 
Temperature:
°C - 21°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-15 17:57:58 

Husbandry

E.Y.Dawson, 1963

Silimar species: Maripelta atlantica Eiseman & R.L.Moe 1981

Synonym:
Drouetia rotata E.Y.Dawson, 1949

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniophycidae (Subclass) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Rhodymeniaceae (Family) > Maripelta (Genus) > Maripelta rotata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Maripelta rotata

Last comment in the discussion about Maripelta rotata