Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Calliarthron tuberculosum

...

Foto: Catalina Island, Kalifornia

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Chris Grossman, USA (copyright: @Chris Grossman, diver.net) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10595 
AphiaID:
372537 
Scientific:
Calliarthron tuberculosum 
German:
Kalkrotalge 
English:
Articulated Coralline Algae, Coral Leaf Seaweed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Calliarthron (Genus) > tuberculosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Postels & Ruprecht) E.Y.Dawson, 1964 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, golfe de Californie, USA 
Sea depth:
3 - 10 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 16°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-05 18:05:52 

Husbandry

(Postels & Ruprecht) E.Y.Dawson, 1964

Known species of the genus Calliarthron
Calliarthron tuberculosum (Postels & Ruprecht) E.Y.Dawson, 1964
Calliarthron cheilosporioides (Manza, 1937)

Synonyms:
Amphiroa epiphlegnoides J.Agardh ex Harvey, 1862
Amphiroa tuberculosa (Postels & Ruprecht) Endlichter, 1843
Amphiroa tuberculosa Yendo, 1902
Amphiroa vertebralis Decaisne, 1842
Arthrocardia epiphlegnoides (J.Agardh ex Harvey) Weber-van Bosse, 1904
Arthrocardia tuberculosa (Postels & Ruprecht) Weber-van Bosse, 1904
Arthrocardia vertebralis (Decaisne) Weber-van Bosse, 1904
Calliarthron regenerans Manza, 1937
Calliarthron setchelliae Manza, 1937
Calliarthron vertebrale (Decaisne) Manza, 1940
Cheilosporum tuberculosum (Postels & Ruprecht) Yendo, 1905
Corallina tuberculosa Postels & Ruprecht, 1840

Classification: Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Corallinoideae (Subfamily) > Calliarthron (Genus) > Calliarthron tuberculosum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Calliarthron tuberculosum

Last comment in the discussion about Calliarthron tuberculosum