Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Alphestes afer

...

Foto: Ilha Maric, Brasilien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Athila Andrade Bertoncini, Brasilien (Copyright Athila Andrade Bertoncini) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10599 
AphiaID:
279567 
Scientific:
Alphestes afer 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Mutton Hamlet, Small Grouper, Hamlet, Mossfish, Mossy Grouper, Cherna, Red Nigger Hamlet, Coney 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Alphestes (Genus) > afer (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Costa Rica, Uruguay, São Tomé e Principé, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Haiti, Barbados, Venezuela, French Guiana, Guadeloupe, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Est, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Galapagos, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 33 cm 
Temperature:
26,4°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Sardines, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, éperlans, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-05 18:16:43 

Husbandry

(Bloch, 1793)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus lightfooti Fowler, 1907
Plectropoma chloropterum Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma monacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Alphestes (Genus) > Alphestes afer (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes afer

Last comment in the discussion about Alphestes afer