Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lamellodysidea chlorea

...

Lamellodysidea chlorea - Greenish sponge, 2016

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Alexander Semenov, Russland (Alexander Semenov, Russland) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10635 
AphiaID:
234020 
Scientific:
Lamellodysidea chlorea 
German:
Hornschwamm 
English:
Blue Spatula Sponge 
Category:
Eponges 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Dysideidae (Family) > Lamellodysidea (Genus) > chlorea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Laubenfels, ), 1954 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Caroline Island, Australie, Hawaii, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Palau, Queensland 
Sea depth:
11 - 16 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
27,5°C - 28,3°C 
Food:
Symbiotic community, Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, Filter feeder, Bacteria, le phytoplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-14 19:22:30 

Husbandry

(de Laubenfels, 1954)

Synonym: Dysidea chlorea de Laubenfels, 1954

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Keratosa (Subclass) > Dictyoceratida (Order) > Dysideidae (Family) > Lamellodysidea (Genus) > Lamellodysidea chlorea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lamellodysidea chlorea

Last comment in the discussion about Lamellodysidea chlorea