Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cantherhines verecundus

...

Foto: Makaha, Oahu, Hawaii

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10638 
AphiaID:
276255 
Scientific:
Cantherhines verecundus 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Shy Filefish, Roundtail Filefish 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > verecundus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1925 
Occurrence:
United States Minor Outlying Islands, Midway Islands, Hawaii 
Sea depth:
1 - 92 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12,5cm 
Temperature:
22,5°C - 24,9°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sea squirts, Bryozoans (sea mats), crevettes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, Foraminifères, Invertébrés, krill, mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-16 19:45:59 

Husbandry

Jordan, 1925

Cantherhines verecundus is endemic to the Hawaiian Islands and the Midway Atoll and is not common
It is a shy species and uncommon among rubble or ledges exposed to current at deeper scuba depths where it feeds upon encrusting invertebrates.
Colour: Gray-brown, eyes with orange iris, capable of displaying blotches or stripes at will.
Lenght: The filefish attains 6 inches.
Related to Cantherhines fronticinctus of the Indo-Pacific.
Diet: Crustaceans, tunicates, bryozoans and foraminiferans

The filesfish is captured using rotenone poison.
Synonym: Cantherines verecundus Jordan, 1925

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Cantherhines (Genus) > Cantherhines verecundus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines verecundus

Last comment in the discussion about Cantherhines verecundus