Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Odax pullus

...



Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Ian Skipworth, Neuseeland Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10690 
AphiaID:
281815 
Scientific:
Odax pullus 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Butterfish, Greenbone 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > pullus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forster, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Nouvelle Zélande 
Sea depth:
3 - 19 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Weight:
1,5 kg 
Temperature:
13,9°C - 25°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Sea weed, Hydrozoa polyps, escargots, méduse, moules 
Difficulty:
Cold water animal 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-05 09:40:07 

Husbandry

(Forster, 1801)

Synonyms:
Callyodon coregonoides Parkinson, 1843
Coregonoides vittatus Solander, 1843
Odax vittatus Richardson & Solander, 1843
Scarus pullus Forster, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Odacidae (Family) > Odax (Genus) > Odax pullus (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Odax pullus

Last comment in the discussion about Odax pullus