Fauna Marin GmbHTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.comaquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Meuschenia freycineti


Profile

lexID:
10740 
Scientific:
Meuschenia freycineti 
German:
Feilenfisch 
English:
Freycinet's Leatherjacket, Grey Leatherjacket, Xix-spined Leatherjacket, Orange-spotted Leatherjacket, Reef Leatherjacket, Six-spine Leatherjacket, Six-spined Leatherjacket, Skottowe's Leatherjacket, Variable Leatherjacket 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > freycineti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, Tasman Sea, Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australie 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 22°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Hydrozoa polyps, algues, arénicole, crustacés, escargots, Invertébrés, le phytoplancton, moules 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-12 23:14:17 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Synonyms:
Balistes freycineti Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Meuschenia skottowei Whitley, 1934
Monacanthus multiradiatus Günther, 1870
Stephanolepis freycineti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Thamnaconus frecyneti (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Meuschenia (Genus) > Meuschenia freycineti (Species)

Pictures

Male

2

female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia freycineti

Last comment in the discussion about Meuschenia freycineti