Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Doratonotus megalepis


Profile

lexID:
10791 
AphiaID:
280576 
Scientific:
Doratonotus megalepis 
German:
Zwerg-Prachtlippfisch 
English:
Dwarf Wrasse, Sneaky Wrasse 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Doratonotus (Genus) > megalepis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1862 
Occurrence:
São Tomé e Principé, Costa Rica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Barbados, Venezuela, Guatemala, Equatorial Guinea, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10,4cm 
Weight:
0,018 kg 
Temperature:
19,7°C - 27,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, artémias, Daphnia salina, Invertébrés, le zooplancton, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-05 08:43:23 

Husbandry

Günther, 1862

Very special thanks for the first two photos of the Dwarf wrasse (Doratonotus megalepis) to Frank Krasovec, USA.
Frank has taken his photos at two locations, Blue Heron Bridge in Riviera Beach, Fordia and the wreck of the Hyde off Wrightsville Beach, North Carolina.

Doratonotus megalepis, also called "Sneaky wrasse" is a secret species, may be quite common (but seldom noticed) but its habits and coloration may prevent it from being observed.

The wrasses are variable in colour, brown to reg or bright green, ususlly matching its algae habitat.

Synonyms:
Antonichthys wetmorelloides Bauchot & Blanc, 1961
Doradonotus megalepis Günther, 1862
Doratonotus decoratus Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus decoris Evermann & Marsh, 1899
Doratonotus thalassinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Doratonotus (Genus) > Doratonotus megalepis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Doratonotus megalepis

Last comment in the discussion about Doratonotus megalepis