Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptopecten latiauratus


Profile

lexID:
10792 
Scientific:
Leptopecten latiauratus 
German:
Seetang Jakobsmuschel 
English:
kelp scallop 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Leptopecten (Genus) > latiauratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Conrad, ), 1837 
Occurrence:
golfe de Californie, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), pacifique du nord, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 250 Meter 
Size:
2,7 cm - 5,3 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 16°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, plancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-04 20:47:54 

Husbandry

Leptopecten latiauratus (Conrad, 1837)

Leptopecten latiauratus, commonly known as the kelp scallop, is a small saltwater clam.The shell colour can be orange, brown, red, and black, some white mixed in or the colour may be in a zigzag pattern.Like other scallops it has many small primitive eyes around the rim of its mantle.

kelp scallop attaches to kelp, rocks,and other hard surfaces or invertebrates using byssal threads.

Synonyms:
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauratus Conrad, 1837
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauratus bellilamellatus Arnold, 1906
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauratus cerritensis Arnold, 1906
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauratus delosi Arnold, 1906
Pecten (Chlamys) latiauratus fragilis Arnold, 1903
Pecten latiauratus Conrad, 1837
Pecten latiauratus fucicolus Dall, 1898
Pecten monotimeris Conrad, 1837
Pecten tunica Philippi, 1844

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Leptopecten (Genus) > Leptopecten latiauratus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptopecten latiauratus

Last comment in the discussion about Leptopecten latiauratus