Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Decodon puellaris


Profile

lexID:
10805 
AphiaID:
276747 
Scientific:
Decodon puellaris 
German:
Zahnlippfisch 
English:
Red Hogfish 
Category:
Labres 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > puellaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Barbados, Suriname, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, French Guiana, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
18 - 275 Meter 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
14,7°C - 25,7°C 
Food:
Copepods, Zoobenthos, artémias, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, Daphnia salina, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture vivante, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-11 08:47:36 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Synonym:
Cossyphus puellaris Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Decodon (Genus) > Decodon puellaris (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris

Last comment in the discussion about Decodon puellaris