Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphaerokodisis australis


Profile

lexID:
10875 
AphiaID:
291059 
Scientific:
Sphaerokodisis australis 
German:
Bambuskoralle, Gorgonie 
English:
Southern Sea Fan 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Isididae (Family) > Sphaerokodisis (Genus) > australis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Thomson & Mackinnon, ), 1911 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Australie 
Sea depth:
bis 107 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 23°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances) f.e.NaCL,CA, Mag, K, I.P, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-01 09:03:04 

Husbandry

(Thomson & Mackinnon, 1911)


Synonym: Mopsea australis, Thomson & Mackinnon, 1911

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Calcaxonia (Suborder) > Isididae (Family) > Sphaerokodisis (Genus) > Sphaerokodisis australis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaerokodisis australis

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaerokodisis australis