Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydrozoanthus gracilis


Profile

lexID:
10889 
AphiaID:
283869 
Scientific:
Hydrozoanthus gracilis 
German:
Krustenanemone 
English:
Zoanthid 
Category:
Anémones coloniales 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Zoantharia (Order) > Hydrozoanthidae (Family) > Hydrozoanthus (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lwowsky, ), 1913 
Occurrence:
Lombok, Moluccas, Bali, Bornéo, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Mer de Banda, Nouvelle Calédonie, Philippines, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
0 - 75 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 0,24cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-06 08:31:39 

Husbandry

(Lwowsky, 1913)

Source:
Reimer J, Poliseno A, Hoeksema B (2014) Shallow-water zoantharians (Cnidaria, Hexacorallia) from the Central Indo-Pacific.
ZooKeys 444: 1-57. https://doi.org/10.3897/zookeys.444.7537
Authors: James Davis Reimer, Angelo Poliseno, Bert W. Hoeksema
Published: 07 Oct 2014
This is an open access article distributed under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution License (CC BY 4.0), which permits unrestricted use, distribution, and reproduction in any medium, provided the original author and source are credited.


Synonyms:
Epizoanthus cnidosus Tischbierek, 1929
Sidisia gracilis Lwowsky, 1913

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Zoantharia (Order) > Macrocnemina (Suborder) > Hydrozoanthidae (Family) > Hydrozoanthus (Genus) > Hydrozoanthus gracilis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydrozoanthus gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Hydrozoanthus gracilis