Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Tunze.com Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Thuridilla decorata


...

Thuridilla decorata, Rotes Meer, Dahab, eingestellt von mineralienladen

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10898 
AphiaID:
494492 
Scientific:
Thuridilla decorata 
German:
Saftsauger 
English:
Sap-sucking Slug 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Thuridilla (Genus) > decorata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Heller & T. E. Thompson, ), 1983 
Occurrence:
Israel, Arabie-saudite, Egypte, Mer Rouge 
Sea depth:
4 - 20 Meter 
Size:
0,8 cm - 2,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-09 08:30:15 

Husbandry

Thuridilla decorata (Heller & Thompson, 1983)

Thuridilla decorata was found on filamentous algae on the reef flat.This species occurs in the Red Sea.

Thuridilla sea slugs use the chloroplasts from the green algae, their diet, therefore this nudibranch is one of the "solar-powered slugs".

Synonym:
Elysia decorata Heller & Thomp

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) >Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Thuridilla (Genus) > Thuridilla decorata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Thuridilla decorata

Last comment in the discussion about Thuridilla decorata


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.