Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthocepola limbata

...

Foto: Izu Peninsula, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Izuzuki Diver, Satoshi Yamamoto, Japan Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10902 
AphiaID:
278764 
Scientific:
Acanthocepola limbata 
German:
Bandfisch 
English:
Blackspot Bandfish 
Category:
Cepolidés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > limbata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Chine, Corée, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Mer de Chine du Sud, Mer de corail, Mer d’Arafura, Océan Indien, Queensland, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
15 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, No reliable information available, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-10 18:37:19 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonym:
Cepola limbata Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Cepolidae (Family) > Acanthocepola (Genus) > Acanthocepola limbata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocepola limbata

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthocepola limbata