Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Leptoseris cailleti

...

Foto aus der Karibik mit der Steinkoralle Agaricia agaricites mitte oben, lilafarben
Fotograf: Charles Arneson
Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. J.E.N. "Charlie" Veron, Australien Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10912 
AphiaID:
288718 
Scientific:
Leptoseris cailleti 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Lace Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > cailleti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Duchassaing & Michelotti, ), 1864 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Costa Rica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
30 - 150 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 26°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-15 12:20:33 

Husbandry

(Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)

From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World

Colonies are horizontal, unifacial, subdividing fronds which are highly twisted and may fuse. Corallites are aligned on the centre of narrow parts of fronds or several may be aligned transversely on broad parts. They are strongly outwardly inclined.

Colour: Pale brown.

Habitat: Restricted to deep water (below 30 metres).

Abundance: Seldom seen by divers.

Similar species: Leptoseris gardineri , Leptoseris papyracea

Synonyms:
Agaricia cailletti (Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864)
Mycedium cailleti Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Leptoseris (Genus) > Leptoseris cailleti (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris cailleti

Last comment in the discussion about Leptoseris cailleti