Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Grotech GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bugula neritina


Profile

lexID:
10967 
Scientific:
Bugula neritina 
German:
Rotes Büschel-Moostierchen 
English:
Red Bushy Bryozoan, Neritic moss animal 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > neritina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, cosmopolitan species, Afrique du Sud, Argentine, Atlantique nord, Australie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Chile, Chine, Espagne, golfe de Californie, îles britanniques, Japon, L'Atlantique Sud, littoraux européens, Mer d'Arabie, Mer du Nord, Nouvelle Zélande, pacifique du nord, Pacifique Sud, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,0cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bugula apsteini
  • Bugula aspinosa
  • Bugula crosslandi
  • Bugula decipiens
  • Bugula expansa
  • Bugula fastigiata
  • Bugula gautieri
  • Bugula hessei
  • Bugula hummelincki
  • Bugula intermedia
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-12 20:35:44 

Husbandry

Bugula neritina (Linnaeus, 1758)

Bugula neritina is an erect, arborescent bryozoan whose colonies form brown or reddish tufts up to 8 cm high. This species colonises a range of substrates including pier piles, ships’ hulls, buoys.

Throughout warm-temperate and subtropical coastal waters of the world and is considered a troubling fouling organism.

Bugula neritina is of interest from a drug discovery perspective because it produces the bryostatins, which are under investigation as possible therapies for cance] and Alzheimer's disease.

Synonym:
Sertularia neritina Linnaeus, 1758

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Bryozoa (Phylum) > Gymnolaemata (Class) > Cheilostomatida (Order) > Flustrina (Suborder) > Buguloidea (Superfamily) > Bugulidae (Family) > Bugula (Genus) > Bugula neritina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bugula neritina

Last comment in the discussion about Bugula neritina