Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ixa cylindrus


Profile

lexID:
10982 
AphiaID:
441178 
Scientific:
Ixa cylindrus 
German:
Kugelkrabbe 
English:
Purse Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Leucosiidae (Family) > Ixa (Genus) > cylindrus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fabricius, ), 1777 
Occurrence:
Australie, Chine, Inde, La Réunion, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Philippines 
Sea depth:
20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Carnivore, Frozen food (small sorts), artémias, mysis, nauplies d'artémias 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ixa acuta
  • Ixa edwardsii
  • Ixa holthuisi
  • Ixa inermis
  • Ixa investigatoris
  • Ixa megaspis
  • Ixa monodi
  • Ixa profundus
  • Ixa pulcherrima
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-17 20:50:10 

Husbandry

(Fabricius, 1777)

Synonyms:
Cancer cylindrus Fabricius, 1777
Ixa canaliculata Leach, 1817
Ixa cylindricus (Fabricius, 1777)
Ixa megaspis Adams & White, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Leucosioidea (Superfamily) > Leucosiidae (Family) > Ebaliinae (Subfamily) > Ixa (Genus) > Ixa cylindrus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ixa cylindrus

Last comment in the discussion about Ixa cylindrus