Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Botryllus planus

...

Foto: Indian River Lagoon, Florida, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Priv.-Doz. Dr. Thomas Stach, Berlin Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11019 
AphiaID:
215992 
Scientific:
Botryllus planus 
German:
Koloniale Seescheide 
English:
Sea Squirt 
Category:
Ascidies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botryllus (Genus) > planus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Van Name, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
Invasive Species, Mozambique, Venezuela, Afrique de l'Ouest, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Panama, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
23,5°C - 24,3°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Filter feeder, Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-02 13:33:46 

Husbandry

(Van Name, 1902)

Synonyms:
Botrylloides namei (Hartmeyer & Michaelsen, 1928)
Botrylloides planus (Van Name, 1902)
Botryllus namei Hartmeyer & Michaelsen, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Tunicata (Subphylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Stolidobranchia (Order) > Styelidae (Family) > Botryllus (Genus) > Botryllus planus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Botryllus planus

Last comment in the discussion about Botryllus planus