Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pleurobranchus hilli


Nudibranch (Pleurobranchus hilli), 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Christopher Hurwood , Australien (Christopher Hurwood) Image detail

Profile

Scientific:
Pleurobranchus hilli 
German:
Flankenkiemer 
English:
Hill's sea-slug, sidegill slug 
Occurrence:
Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australie, Nouvelle Zélande, Pacifique Ouest, Pacifique Sud 
Size:
20 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 17°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, No reliable information available, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 

Husbandry

Pleurobranchus hilli is a large pleurobranch, growing to 40 cm in length ( typical body-length 20,0 cm). The body colour is a deep purplish brown, but sometimes quite a pale brown.

This species can be found intertidally, in sheltered bays on sandy bottoms, where it can partially bury itself in the sand. The mantle is covered in rounded and pointed papillae.

Pleurobranchus hilli feeds probably on Ascidians.

Endemic to Australia.

Synonym:
Oscanius hilli Hedley, 1894

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Profile (weitere Angaben)

Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Pleurobranchomorpha (Order) > Pleurobranchidae (Family) > Pleurobranchus (Genus) > hilli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hedley, 1894) 
Sea depth:
5 - 15 Meter 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 

Online: 131 Gäste, 12 Mitglieder