Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pusula pediculus


Profile

lexID:
11038 
AphiaID:
419749 
Scientific:
Pusula pediculus 
German:
Kaffebohnentrivia, falsche Kauri 
English:
Louse Trivia, Coffee Bean Trivia, Coffee Bean Cowry 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Triviidae (Family) > Pusula (Genus) > pediculus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Barbados, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, Venezuela, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, Panama, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 129 Meter 
Size:
1,6 cm - 3,00 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sea squirts 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-12 11:30:39 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Das leere Gehäuse der Pusula pediculus

Synonyms:
Cypraea oniscus Röding, 1798
Cypraea pediculus Linnaeus, 1758
Cypraea pullata G. B. Sowerby II, 1870
Cypraea restituta Sullioti, 1922
Cypraea sulcata Dillwyn, 1817
Niveria permagna bermontiana Petuch, 1994 †
Pusula bermontiana (Petuch, 1994)
Trivia pediculus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triviella gamma Mestayer, 1927

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Velutinoidea (Superfamily) > Triviidae (Family) > Triviinae (Subfamily) > Pusula (Genus) > Pusula pediculus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pusula pediculus

Last comment in the discussion about Pusula pediculus