Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Felimare malacitana


...

Felimare malacitana, LA HERRADURA 2016

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Robert Fernández (Robert Fernández, Catalunya) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11077 
AphiaID:
597829 
Scientific:
Felimare malacitana 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
Limaces de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > malacitana (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Luque, ), 1986 
Occurrence:
Atlantique nord, Espagne, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Portugal 
Sea depth:
7 - 8 Meter 
Size:
2,0 cm - 4,0 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Sponges, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-26 05:44:28 

Husbandry

Felimare malacitana (Luque, 1986)

Felimare malacitana has a blue to dark blue-black body. On the body there are yellow specks. The mantle edge is blue-yellow lined. Gills and rhinophores are opaque light-blue lined with fine yellow.

This nudibranch feeds on sponges.

Synonym:
Hypselodoris malacitana Luque, 1986

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Felimare (Genus) > Felimare malacitana (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare malacitana

Last comment in the discussion about Felimare malacitana