Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Philocheras fasciatus

...

Philocheras fasciatus, 2015

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Xavier Salvador (fundaciomar) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11120 
AphiaID:
107559 
Scientific:
Philocheras fasciatus 
German:
Mittelmeer Sandgarnele 
English:
Shrimp 
Category:
Crevettes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Crangonidae (Family) > Philocheras (Genus) > fasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, Adria, Azores, Canaries, Îles Baléares, îles britanniques, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
1,6 cm - 2,0 cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 24°C 
Food:
Predatory, omnivore, Carrion 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Philocheras bispinosus
  • Philocheras breviflagella
  • Philocheras gorei
  • Philocheras trispinosus
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-15 08:25:39 

Husbandry

Philocheras fasciatus (Risso, 1816)


Philocheras fasciatus is omnivore, predator and scavenger.

Synonyms:
Crangon fasciatus Risso, 1816
Mesapus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1814
Pontophilus fasciatus (Risso)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Crangonoidea (Superfamily) > Crangonidae (Family) > Philocheras (Genus) > Philocheras fasciatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Philocheras fasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Philocheras fasciatus