Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bursa bufonia

...

Foto: Marshallinseln

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11123 
AphiaID:
216967 
Scientific:
Bursa bufonia 
German:
Warzige Froschschnecke, Raubschnecke 
English:
Warty Frog Shell 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Bursidae (Family) > Bursa (Genus) > bufonia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Kiribati, Myanmar, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Niue, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Wallis and Futuna, Timor, Cambodia, Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, the Society Islands, Australie, Chine, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, La Réunion, Malaisie, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Sud, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 54 Meter 
Size:
5,00 cm - 8,00 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
arénicole, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
très facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Bursa asperrima
  • Bursa awatii
  • Bursa condita
  • Bursa corrugata
  • Bursa cruentata
  • Bursa davidboschi
  • Bursa fosteri
  • Bursa granularis
  • Bursa grayana
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-15 19:45:05 

Élevages

Des élevages de Bursa bufonia sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Bursa bufonia demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Bursa bufonia essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

Synonyms:
Bursa dunkeri Kira, 1962
Bursa mammata Röding, 1798
Bursa monitata Röding, 1798
Gyrineum bufonium Link, 1807
Murex bufonia Gmelin, 1791 (
Ranella bufonia (Gmelin, 1791)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Caenogastropoda (Subclass) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Tonnoidea (Superfamily) > Bursidae (Family) > Bursa (Genus) > Bursa bufonia (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bursa bufonia

Last comment in the discussion about Bursa bufonia