Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Philine quadripartita


Profile

lexID:
11169 
AphiaID:
574582 
Scientific:
Philine quadripartita 
German:
offene Blasenschnecke 
English:
Sand Slug , Lobe Shell 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinidae (Family) > Philine (Genus) > quadripartita (Species) 
Initial determination:
Ascanius, 1772 
Occurrence:
Central America, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Espagne, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Philippines, Portugal, Sri Lanka 
Sea depth:
1 - 140 Meter 
Size:
2,1 cm - 3,0 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, arénicole 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Philine abyssicola
  • Philine alboides
  • Philine amabilis
  • Philine angasi
  • Philine angulata
  • Philine antarctica
  • Philine apertissima
  • Philine approximans
  • Philine araneosa
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-29 17:20:24 

Husbandry

Philine quadripartita Ascanius, 1772

The internal shell is whitish transparent in colour and the body is whitish transparent in colour. This species can be found on sand, brown algae, and muddy bottom.The veliger larvae settle down in areas overgrown by eel grass.The diet consists of gastropods, bivalves, and polychaets, foraminiferans and soft-bottom echinoderms and carrion.

Philine aperta and Philine quadripartita have long been treated as synonyms. Based on their anatomy, there are two distinct species.

Synonyms:
Bulla bulla da Costa, 1778
Bullaea planciana Lamarck, 1801
Bullaea quadripartita (Ascanius, 1772)
Bullaea schroeteri Philippi, 1844 (synonym)
Lobaria quadriloba O. F. Müller, 1776
Lobaria quadrilobata Gmelin, 1791
Philine aperta (Linnaeus, 1767) sensu Jeffreys, 1867 (misidentification)
Philine aperta var. patula Jeffreys, 1867
Philine apertissima de Folin, 1893
Philine milneedwardsi Locard, 1897
Philine zangherii Coen, 1948

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Cephalaspidea (Order) > Philinoidea (Superfamily) > Philinidae (Family) > Philine (Genus) > Philine quadripartita (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Philine quadripartita

Last comment in the discussion about Philine quadripartita