Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Biarctus vitiensis

...

BIARCTUS VITIENSIS, FIJIAN LOCUST LOBSTER (30mm) 2014

Uploaded by Muelly.
Courtesy of the author Sonja Ooms (Copyright Sonja Ooms, Belgien) Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11200 
AphiaID:
382943 
Scientific:
Biarctus vitiensis 
German:
Fiji Bärenkrebs 
English:
Fiji Locust Lobster 
Category:
Ecrevisses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Biarctus (Genus) > vitiensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, Australie, Fidji, Hawaii, île de Guam, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Ouest, Philippines, Queensland, Singapour, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 3,0cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-10 17:53:15 

Husbandry

Biarctus vitiensis has a broad range and is not fished commercially.


Synonyms:
Arctus vitiensis Dana, 1852 (basionym)
Scyllarus amabilis Holthuis, 1963 (primary synonym)
Scyllarus longidactylus Harada, 1962 (primary synonym)
Scyllarus vitiensis (Dana, 1852) (secondary synonym)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Biarctus vitiensis

Last comment in the discussion about Biarctus vitiensis